Policy objectives

Nest Yoga + Massage Therapy is committed to respecting the privacy rights of everyone whose personal information we have collected.

This Policy is designed to comply with the Privacy Act and the principles of natural justice.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information for various reasons. Usually, it relates to the investigations that we conduct or the enquiries that we receive. We may also collect personal information for administrative reasons such as providing individuals with publications or other information that they ask for. We may also, for example, collect it for the purposes of holding a public consultation.

We can only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was obtained or for a use consistent with that purpose.

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information that is directly related to one of our programs or activities. The amount and the type of the information collected will be limited to that which is needed to fulfil the identified purpose(s).  We only collect what we need.

Who sees your personal information?

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent. All individuals we hire under contract or other means to conduct business on our behalf will be required to respect the provisions of the Privacy Act as well as this Policy and related internal procedures. Violations of any part of the contractual agreement may result in termination of the contract.

Wherever possible, we seek a person’s consent before we collect their personal information. The form of consent may vary depending on the circumstances and the type of information being requested. Consent can be express or implied, and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative.

Express consent is preferred. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent may be reasonably inferred from a person’s action or inaction. For example, providing a name and address to receive a publication or providing a name and telephone number to receive a response to a question. When determining the appropriate form of consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information, the reasons we are collecting it, and the reasonable expectations of the person. When using personal information for a new purpose, we will document that new purpose and ask for consent again.

We will not use your personal information without your consent unless it is either:

  • for the same purpose for which the information was originally collected or compiled,
  • consistent with that purpose.

We make every effort to ensure that information we use to make a decision that directly affects someone is as accurate, up-to-date and complete as possible.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt